Is calling female sub-ordinate on a non working day an illegal issue?


Is calling a female subordinate on a non-working day an illegal issue? I am a sales trainer in a BPO. One of my trainees has falsely implicated allegations that I called her on a non-working day and I was drunk, which I was not.

 

I did call the trainees because they were about to graduate to production floor on Monday and there were clarifications needed from that employee as she was getting negative about the company and making others negative as well.

 

Please guide me.

 

Answer

 

Calling a female subordinate on a non-working day for official work / clarifications is per se not illegal. Illegality comes only in case of any personal conduct / remarks / discussions / comments / abusive terms. 

 

Another point to be seen is the terms and conditions of the appointment of BPO and also, the working environment that is, whether the female subordinate is temporary or permanent.

 

For any further opinion you have to narrate the events/discussions with some more details. It is not clear whether you called her electronically or via a telephone call or you required her personal appearance in the office or any other place. 

 

Did you report her behavior immediately to your superiors? Whether there have been any such incidents in the past or any disagreement on similar issues also needs to known.

 

We can provide you with a comprehensive advice once you furnish all the required details mentioned above.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir, I am santosh kumar nayak, s/o-late sadhu charan nayak. My father expired on nov.27, 2013 while he was in service. He was working in General Ad…

Read More

Hi, My previous employer (XYZ Technical Service, located in Gurgaon, Haryana) is not paying the Fnf amount since last one year. Currently I am working…

Read More

My employer is deducting certain amount fron the salary of every employee but no one received their ESI card from last 2 years.Where the money is goin…

Read More

What is the legal recource available if the PSU employer refused to give NOC for going abroad to attend graduation ceremony of daughter and to meet ot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue