If DD for payout amount has been sent but no confirmation yet


Hi, Capgemini has asked for a notice payout amount. I have sent the DD by tracking Id I received a message that it has been received at CG but none of them are acknowledging that they have received. They neither answer my mails nor are they reachable on phone. Should I give general information in my local police station, in case they send me legal notice for non payment? I don't want to get harassed

Answers (3)


145 votes

Hi,
As per your query the local police station will not interfere in this matter as its not a criminal but its a civil matter they will lodge a complaint but they will not take action against them and they will advice you to contact the advocate for this matter. As its consumer form matter so so he or she will send notice to them and will take the details from Capgemini.
For further Query feel free to contact me.

Thank you

With Regards
Adv. fazil Chowdhary


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

312 votes

As per your query
Capgemini has asked for a notice payout amount. I have sent the DD by tracking Id I received a message that it has been received at CG but none of them are acknowledging that they have received. They neither answer my mails nor are they reachable on phone. Should I give general information in my local police station, in case they send me legal notice for non payment? I don't want to get harassed

Just wait for some days if they received amount they can't send notice. As you received notice than take further step as on today no need to do anything

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
158 votes

This is my response to you:
1. If you have the tracking id then you have nothing to worry;
2. If you worry about the same then get written acknowledgement from the courier agency;
3. If the courier was lost in transit then only police will take your complaint;
4. If no courier agency or the company is helping you then approach police.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles