I was fined by court, can it hamper my career in future ?


In college i consumed alcohol and wandering.some student complained and police came and took me to a nearby police station.Next day , i was taken to court and C.J.M fined me with 200 rs which i paid as fine in court. So , plz tell me if this is a severe crime and i could get a passport ,and most importantly , will it effect me if a join a govt job.. plz tell, i am preparing for SSC jobs ...


Answers (1)

had any FIR been registered against you? and there should not be any problem in any kind of jobs you appear in future as you were sent off by only a small fine. in case FIR was lodged then you need to get the FIR quashed from the High Court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

After cancellation of appointment on false grounds, i approached to allahabad high court by filing writ petition and court ordered upsrtc to allow me …

Read More

I was recruited through one corporate company in hyd actually there is a bond of 2.5 years but due their business deals the are sacking me just after …

Read More

Dear Sir, I was asked to leave basis on some anonymous mail the company said they got that I was instigating employees against the senior management w…

Read More

Hi, My previous employer (XYZ Technical Service, located in Gurgaon, Haryana) is not paying the Fnf amount since last one year. Currently I am working…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue