I got terminated by asking for extension in medical leave. Advise

Dear sir Myself working as Assistant Executive Engineer in Border Roads Organization. I was appointed through UPSC Engineering services exam on 12 jan 2015 with 2 year probation period. During discharging my duties 15 oct i got injured in my spine and taken medical leave for my treatment at home. Initially i have taken 3 months leave and after expiry of previous leave i applied extension for 8 month with a medical certificate from govt. Orthopedician. Instead of giving a extension i was sent a notice for termination from service. Sir please suggest me sir what to do? What are my rights?

Answers (1)

306 votes

As you have been served with the notice of termination already without giving you any show cause notice. you can file a writ petition or even a petition in CAT against the orders of your organisation for dismissing you from the job. You have a good chance of reinstatement.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles