I am on maternity leave will the new act be applicable on me as well


I am on maternity leaves from january.. Bt now govt has passed the bill and made it a law that private sectors will also have to give 6 months paid leaves to employees. Since i work in a pvt ltd company. I wanted to know that being on leaves am i eligible to get the extended paid leaves? Can the company deny me giiving the rest 3 months paid leaves?

Answers (1)


130 votes

Dear madam jee
As new act came into the force as per that you maternity leave will be extended The paid maternity leave will be applicable for you. Your company can not deny you for taking six months maternity leave. So as per new act you are eligible for six months maternity leave.
Thanking you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles