Huge disparity in salary between team members doing same work


I joined a private ltd company in June 2017 at a CTC of 6 lacs per annum. The appraisal for older employees was done in July 2017 and all my team mates got a huge hikes. The difference in salaries was around 80%. When in December 2017, I requested the HR to do a salary correction for me, she denied citing the reason that I have not completed one year in the company and that salary will be corrected only during appraisal in June-July. But on the other hand some of my team mates was secretly given hike because they had resigned and company offered them more salary to stay back. I came to know about this after leaving the company in August 2108. All the members in the team including me were doing similar work but I was getting the least salary due to being relatively new in the company and not resigning. I was even assigned key ongoing projects to work on. Can I now file a case against the company for not paying equal salary for equal work.

Answers (1)


298 votes

Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 requires employers to pay equal remuneration to workers for same work or work of a similar nature without any discrimination on the basis of sex.

The Act requires every employer not to pay to any worker the remuneration (payable in cash or in kind) at rates less favourable than those at which remuneration is paid by him to the workers of the opposite sex for performing the same work or work of a similar nature.

Law further obligates employers not to reduce the rate of remuneration of any worker for the purpose of complying with the provision of equal pay for same work or work of a similar nature.

Further and better particulars are needed for an effective opinion


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles