How to take action against my employee for defamation?


I have a business of selling different sports products in Lucknow and Delhi. One of my ex-employee, whom I had fired because of his unacceptable activities, is trying to defame my shop by giving false information to customers about the quality and durability of the products sold by me. What legal action can I take against him?

Answer

You must issue a legal notice to your ex-employee regarding the defamatory remarks and comments made by him to influence your customers. You can further ask him to apologise and refrain from making such remarks again.

If he continues to make such derogatory remarks, you can sue him for defamation and seek adequate damages and also prosecute him for the same.

It is best to take the assistance of a lawyer for drafting the legal notice or for any other legal procedures.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have quit my job. Despite several reminders my employer is delaying my full and final settlement which includes my expenses and one months salary? w…

Read More

Kya koi limited company sidha resign le sakta h bina kisi gulti ke. Or mansik partarit karta h to kya karu…

Read More

Hello sir, I was previously employed in a hospital till 12 th May. But I resigned from that job and joined another company. My previous company did no…

Read More

Sir ctc(1978)ltd me 01072015 ko ek promotional examination apply notice nikla ki 010715 to 160715 tak application kar sakte hai uske bad achanak admit…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue