How to recover my salary if I don't have a formal appointment letter?


I am employed by a small company in Delhi/NCR as DGM Sales without any formal appointment letter / documents. I was promised a package of 786,084 fixed CTC annually. Though I have an email offer of joining the organization but he hasn't given me any appointment letter. My work profile is majorly Sales, I have built a pipeline for more than 6 Crores which is going to materialize slowly.

 

I did my all sales activity and closed two small orders of 10 lacs where my target was 2 crores. Now my senior has stopped paying me, either I will be put on incentive kind of structure or not paid.

 

I did not get pay for Feb. Help.

 

Answer

 

As you are working as a DGM, and the nature of your job is not of clerical nature, your case is beyond the jurisdiction of labour court. You ought to seek legal remedy through Civil Court, where you can file a suit for recovery for the unpaid salary for the month of Feb 2014.

 

Not being issued an appointment letter would not matter much while filing your recovery suit as long as the salary specified by you was mentioned in the email offer you received, and you can prove the work done by you for the company i.e. sales pipeline, closed sales, etc.

 

You have to first give a Legal Notice to the management for payment of financial dues for the unpaid month.

 

If the management does not respond positively or does not pay in the stipulated time of 15 days, you may file a Civil suit for recovery of financial dues in the relevant Civil court by paying the relevant court fee.

 

The court fee is about 2-2.5% of the amount you are claiming.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I recently got one offer letter from indian Consultancy firm, it is having one clause of "no show " which states that if i dont join wit…

Read More

I have worked in a company from 2009 to till date. They are paying irregular salary from March 2013. Till date I have pending salary of 11 months. &n…

Read More

Hello, a very big firm of Ahmedabad issued offer letter to me and when went there for joining they refused to appoint me…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have recently changed my job. My notice period as per my offer letter is 2 months, which i had served properly.Though it it was agreed b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue