How to overcome employees coming for the interview but not taking job


Hello, offlate there are too many No-Shows happening out from the prospective employees. it is happening something like this : we select an applicant, negotiate CTC and agree on joining date. Candidate acknowledges formally on joining and are rejecting just on the day or a day before reporting to the duty. this is showing up too much loss in terms of productivity to the orgnaisation. i understand this has been a trend but is there a way we can tackle this with the prospective employee. intent is definitely not to create problem to these guys who just does not value the importance of a formal contract


Answers (1)

Dear Employer,

I can understand your difficulty. You can put up a clause while they acknowledge to join, inform them clearly that if they don't join even after confirmation and without assigning any valid/genuine reasons then there will a penalty of 50k to them and company reserves its right to initiate appropriate proceedings for such violations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Hello sir I had worked in bpo company one year ago. The problem is that I had worked with company till 6 months. I've given an interview on anothe…

Read More

Sir, my husband got an job offer from a company and he accepted it..my husband resigned from his current company by giving 1 months notice as per rule…

Read More

I was working in this company from 1st Oct 2014 to 13th Oct, 2016. The company has not paid me salary from 1st Apr, 2016 to 13 Oct 2016 (6 Month). I w…

Read More

I am working in a company for 11 yrs. Due to my work profile i have suffered backbone injury. I was given bed rest for 6 months. Now i returned to off…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue