How to make an effective case on illegal termination


I filed Civil Writ as Company terminated me without any Show Cause Notice. High Court ordered to set aside the termination and to first issue Show Cause Notice. NOW, the Company has issued Show Cause Notice But the allegations are altogether different as were mentioned in earlier Termination letter. Pl advice


Answers (2)

In response to the show cause notice all the points should be mentioned including the difference in allegations made initially and the allegations made in the show cause notice. The response should be drafted very carefully as the same shall be part of exhibits and evidences, in case the matter again goes to the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A contempt petition can be filed against the company for not complying the previous order, directing the company to first issue a show cause notice to the employee stating reasons for termination and giving a fair trial before final termination.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I am working in a private company ( KPO ) from last 1 and 6 months But Now company is trying 2 terminating me They are saying your performance is not …

Read More

I am terminated from a psu bank for absence from duty as reason , will I not be able to join any other government jobs…

Read More

Dear Sir, We are 26 employees working in a private company, on March 5, our AVP and HR Manager came and directly told us that the process is not going…

Read More

I joined the company on 26/11/2012 and now ready to serve 1 month notice period( as per agreement) as they mentally harassing me to leave the company.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue