×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to get final settlement after resigning from a public ltd co.


I have resigned from a public limited company As per my appointment letter I had to serve a notice period of a month or one month of salary Sir I resigned on 14 of july salary for month of june plus 14 days of my service of the month of july was also not given was not given my leave enchashment was not given and which was 45 days approx gratuity was also denied and epfo was also pending with them name of the firm is Uptec Computer Consultancy Ltd which has main head office at Lucknow please suggest some thing that I can do.


Answers (5)

You can send a legal notice to your company as per the provision of payment of wages act. And if your employer did not pay your salary dues you may approach to Labour Court to file case against your company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Send me a copy of your appointment letter for better understanding of your service conditions etc. And have a personal telephonic disscussion through law rato.com. mere statement is not enough in service matter. If company is wrong you will be paid your remuneration surely.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

If you have given him 30 days legal notice than they cannot hold back your salary moreover we have to go through the details of your appointment letter in detail. You can served you can him a legal notice. You can also file a complain through C.M. window.

I suppose you had given a notice period in the month of June and as they came to know you are leaving they withhold your salary from two months along with other benefits. You are suppose to file a Writ Petition before the High Court at Lucknow for issuance of a writ of mandamus directing them to pay you.

Dear Client,
As per your query all the required before resignation has been done. The only available remedy is to file a petition before labour Commission for the same. If you need any legal advice for the same feel free to contact.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate),
High Court Lucknow.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I was placed on campus after my MBA and the company offered me both offer letter and appointment letter and also the contract was signed by bot…

Read More

I am paneled no. 01 position after passed in written examination and Oral test for direct recruitment of Clerk Post of UR category, examined by Dankun…

Read More

My brother was selected in the Indian Navy and his training started. But later in the medical examination he was rejected and was removed from the ser…

Read More

I have worked in a bank from 10th January 2012 to 22nd November 2013 and gave resignation according to the HR policy. But,for some unknown reason my s…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue