×

quesHow to claim visitation rights for my child?

I filed for a Divorce Petition (on the basis of Desertion – More that 4 Years , Cruelty) done by my wife. We have a 6 year old daughter. Just at the beginning of the case I requested the Judge to send this case to mediation center, which he did. This was done keeping in view that in case any mutual settlement comes in to picture. My wife asked me to deposit money of Fix deposit. I can do for my daughter so that she agrees for divorce. In my divorce petition I have already agreed to support my daughter. I am willing to make a good handsome amount of FD in my daughter’s account. This issue is regarding visitation rights. I need some visitations rights in the best interest of My Daughter. But my Wife does not want me to see my daughter through out my life. Please help me in taking any decision?

  • ansAs per the facts stated above, you as a father possess the right to visit your daughter. No one can deprive a child of the love of his or her parent.

    You can enforce your right to visitation by filing a case for child custody, in the event of your wife refusing to allow you to meet your daughter. Your rights will be upheld by the court.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Mere uper 353,186,147,294,506,323,34 ye charges lge h I m a mechanical engineer sir I have…
Sir,my to case Gwalior-3260,jbl. -9343 case type WP ,is going on. But sir it's Process…
Is a person from the legal team of the company allowed in conciliation proceedings based…

Dear I working in pharma pvt ltd. I am facing mental harassment & torcher from my…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly