How to calculate years of service if took one year unpaid leave


if i have availed one year leave (wihout pay). leave was approved by higher authority.then after one year i came and back and resume duty.that leave year my college has shown me as faculty to AICTE and they also shown me in salary slip to AICTE(all india technical education). since i have got all paper through RTI from AICTE. The college has given me gratuity for that leave year. now my quesion is it is my service is continuous service or one year break. because i have 1.availed full year gratuity. total 8 years(including leave year) gratuity they paid me 2.my name was registered in AICTE total 8 year for college approval 3. college also sent salary slip in AICTE but they have not paid me.


Answers (1)

you can send a notice for gratuity . if the service is not break or discontinue by college without issuing written order but your leave has granted by higher authority ; so that your service is continue as per the settle position of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

What is the procedure to get stay on my transfer order ?…

Read More

Can we being an IT company add a clause in our employment agreement that if the trainee leave within a period of 1 year after completion of training t…

Read More

Am working in a Proprietorship company since 4 Year. Company say no PF applicable for you. Please guide me…

Read More

My qiestion is:How to file case and fight legally against company who force laboure to work extra and does not give remuneration which is not in accor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue