How many days does an order follow after SLP is dismissed


Sir, I want to know that in how many days an order should be followed if SLP in Supreme court has been dismissed and Highcourt's decision was given more then 3 months ago (28th Nov 2017).


Answers (4)

Order must be implemented immediately after pronouncement until there is no start order from superior court. If such order is not implemented then you should move to the court concerned which had passed the order by way of filing a contempt application . Better suggestion may be given after perusal of documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The date of High Court's order is valid from the day it is given, merely filing of an SLP does not gives the other party a reason not to follow the order. Till the Supreme Court orders "Stay" of the order of High Court, it remains dictum. Now, in your case as the SLP has been dismissed, the other party ought to have complied with the order of High Court as soon as possible or as provided in the order. Otherwise, you may file a Contempt Petition before High Court seeking compliance of the order by the other party.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

It is not clear that How many days granted by the Hon'ble High Court to comply it's order. If the S.L.P. dissmissed by the Hon'ble Supreme Court without granting any further time, the time period count from the date of order passed by Hon'ble High Court, If the order not followed by the opposite parties within the stipulated period. You may send a reminder immediate and after that opposite parties not intended to follow the order you can file contempt petition before Hon'ble High Court. The maximum time limit for filing contempt petition is one year from the date of order passed by Hon'ble High Court.

If the decision of the HC does not specify any time period for complying with the order- then three months as in your case shall be deemed to be a reasonble period to comply with the same.

I would suggest you to go ahead with filing the contempt petition at the earliest- to secure strict compliance.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was suspended and chargesheeted. The suspension continued for approximately 190 days. The suspension was not reviewed by the review committee. In fa…

Read More

I have signed the bond for one year of service, if i leave before one year i have to pay 4 month salary . the company organisation is not good so i wa…

Read More

My company which hasn’t paid my salary for the last 6 months is asking me to resign. The company has been delaying the salary since the last 3 t…

Read More

I have done an agreement with a company for data entry project for a period of one year and given them Rs.2 Lacs refundable as security and they agree…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue