How can i get my money legally from person who did job fraud with me


Hello sir We are a group of four students and we where offered a job in dubai for that we are asked to pay 10 lakhs rupees total and we paid and he escaped. After that we found his home and got 6 lakhs rupees and we were forced to sighn a bound. Is there any possible way to get back our money by law. Thankyou

Answers (1)


319 votes
It appears that the person has cheated you and also committed criminal breach of trust. Cheating an offence under Section 420 of Indian Penal Code and Criminal breach of Trust is punishable under section 406 of IPC. Both are cognizable offences. Meaning that police can take cognizance of it.
You are advised to lodge an FIR with the police, at the police station where the act of criminal breach of trust and cheating have been committed.
 If police will not take any action then u can file private complaint in court under provisions of criminal procedure code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles