Grounds of termination of employee by private company


What are the grounds of employee termination and Is the relieving process for a terminated employee same like other retired employees or an employee who has given self resignation?

Answers (1)


85 votes

Your employment with a private company is governed by the letter of appointment issued to your by the company and comes under the ambit of Contract Act and terms of the termination of the employments depends on the condition mentioned in the employment contract. If the employer terminates the services, in case you don't resign, the company will have to pay retrenchment compensation  in 15 days wages for each completed year of service, Gratuity, PF, balance earned leave encashment. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles