Gratuity for 4 years and 240 days

21-Sep-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
I have worked for 4 years and 10 months. As per the various references and particularly as per MADRAS HIGH COURT judgement, employee is eligible for Gratuity. However, kindly prove guidance with respect to the new Judgement by M/S ALVAS INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY vs vs The State Of Karnataka on 28 June, 2022. Which Judgement prevails and why?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
608 votes
You have merely spoken here about one Judgement of Karnataka High Court and not about any other Judgement of Karnataka High Court or Judgement of any other High Court or SC, so question which you are asking, that, which Judgement will prevail can be answered after knowing from your end, the other Judgement, details of which, you have not mentioned.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."