×

quesGovernment contractor. Can government stop our payments for work done?

We are turnkey contractors for electrification work. We have been working for the Government for quite some time now. So while executing our work this time, we had raised the bill for the entire supply of the material at the beginning and now the project is nearing its completion and we have supplied the entire material and erected most of it.



 



But due to some officials an enquiry is being conducted and the government has stopped all our payments. Kindly guide me as on what can the government do if the enquiry report goes against us.



 

  • ans

     

    Even if the enquiry goes against you, you can file a civil suit for the recovery of your amount of the material supplied and the services provided.

     

    However, if after the enquiry, a criminal complaint is registered against you, then based on the sections involved in the said complaint, we shall provide you with the appropriate remedy.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am working in a private pharmaceutical company of Gujarat. Company transferred me to Chennai…

I am not getting my full and final salary even after 3 months since I…

Sir I was working with electricity department in Lucknow on the payroll of third party…
Hello Sir, I joined Gateway Technolabs Pvt Ltd, Ahmedabad, which is Private software Firm headquarters…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly