Forced by senior to resign. Salary pending. What action should I take?


I have been forced to resign by my seniors after they argued with me and abused me in the office conference room. They threatened me with dire consequences if I did not resign and said that if they terminate me, it will have bad effects on my career and I resigned under the pressure 2 weeks ago.

 

I was a star performer in the company and had done nothing wrong apart from complaining about the wrong doings of my new boss to his seniors.

 

What should I do now? I want my 2 months salary and how do I get justice for the harassment that I have gone through? I was working in a managerial role.

 

Answer

 

As you have stated that you were forced to resign without any notice or cause, you have a strong prima facie case against the company for illegal termination and non-payment of salary. You have to file a civil suit against the company for claiming your full and final settlement along with damages and compensation. You will not be able to claim reinstatement from the civil court. (Civil Court cannot set aside termination of private sector employees) You have the following points in your favour:

 

i. Breach of contract: You were forced to resign without any cause

 

ii. Intimidation / Bullying / Verbal Abuse at work place

 

iii. Non-payment of salary

 

iv. Star Performer

 

You may even register a complaint against the officials for workplace harassment. You should initiate action by giving them a legal notice stating all your issues and follow by further legal recourse if the notice does not get you the desired relief.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

dear sir I worked as a loss prevention executive at walmart india pvt ltd from 18 june 2015 to 16 oct 2016 after resignation in my notice period i hav…

Read More

I work in a PSB. Due to sickness, I took almost 6 months of leave. I have a health history so i have been on leave earlier as well. Now almost 6 month…

Read More

its more then 7 year when my father was died on job from ordnance factory kanpur still we are waiting for our chance having a unmarried sister .what i…

Read More

I am working in a delhi based company. during my recruitment they asked me to sign a bond. the bond was totally one sided and they had taken 1.5 lack …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue