Filed online complaint. Company threats to sue me. What can he do?


I left a company 2 years ago as I wasn't paid a month's salary and complained about the same in a few online complaint forums. Now the company's owner calls me and is threatening me to sue me if I don't take back those complaints saying that he is facing a lot of loss because of those complaints and people are not joining his company.

 

He is willing to give my salary now but I cannot take back those complaints as they are in public space now and cannot be deleted.

 

What action can he take against me as what I did was because of non receipt of my salary. What should I do in such a situation?

 

Answer

 

As you yourself understand that online complaints cannot be withdrawn, as such you can explain your predicament to the employer. You also can post on the same forums that due to your settlement with your employer you are withdrawing your complaints and tell your employer about the same before you do so to ensure he has no further issues about this. 

 

As your complaints were genuine the employer can not take any legal action against you per se. However, even if he plans to take any legal action, he may file a Defamation case against you which can be contested on grounds of genuine and true plaints made by you against the unfair treatment meted out to you by your employer.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have exported kids garments to one buyer in Mauritius on DA (Documents acceptance) basis of USD 2013. He has accepted the dox in bank &…

Read More

I am BE graduate passed out in 2011. I got job in one service based MNC in 2012, after sometime I got one project while I need to go client location ,…

Read More

Hi , My employer had hired me in April'16 and relieved me in Sept'16 saying there are no opportunities. The employer has branched in Bangalore…

Read More

1. In Which way our Indian Labour ACT helps to Employees ? 2. If Iam Payroll of an Employee what benifits i will get from company? 3. If they ask me t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue