Failed to join office after receiving Notice. What are my options ?


I was on ungranted leave of 1 month due to accomodation problem, hr send me notice to join from certain date. I reply i don't have place to stay and ask for some more time to which they didn't replied. I failed to join before that date. Now i got accomodation but they r saying you have breach notice/bond. No need to join office now. we will proceed legally against you. What should i do now ? Have i breach bond ?? they are asking me to pay training period fee am i liable to pay ??

Answers (1)


136 votes

are you join the service ? if yes then , what are your service conditions? service conditions will prevail to service bond. if they have not replied your request; it means and presume that they have accepted your request. you have to send a mail or written application for allowed to join me. if they denied to join you in this circumstances you are not liable to training fee..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles