Enhancing gratuity ceiling prior to gazette notification legal


Sir It has come to my notice that many of the psu under the control of central government i.e. IRCON Alimco etc have revised their ceiling of gratuity from 10 lakhs to 20 lakhs w.e.f 01.01.2017with the approval of their board. Although the gazzete notification for enhancing gratuity ceiling from 10 to 20 lakhs has not been published yet.. I want to ask whether it is legally correct to enhance the ceiling prior to gazzete notification.

Answers (2)


258 votes

hi. See they cant take a decision without any sanction from the Government. In case they have done it you ask them first to provide you with the sanction of the Government and then implement it. However, it is quite impossible that they do it without proper sanction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

227 votes

Any company or a public sector undertaking or for the matter of fact any organization cannot change the ceiling downwards from what is permissible and published in the gazette or already in the statute. Changing the ceiling upwards is not a problem as it is for the benefit of the employees.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have served continuous employment in my previous company. That company have a 5 working days in one week. Total tenure of my employment with that co…

Read More

Is private universities are covered under gratuity act? If yes are teachers covered?…

Read More

I have a small business photostat work my employees work 35 years and i have paid regularly bonus on every end of the year and 1/1/16 I asked them to …

Read More

hi, how many years/days of service i need to complete in single organisation to get gratuity benefit. i am working in 5 days a week working IT organis…

Read More