Employer threatens legal action for starting new venture

My ex-employer sent disassociation email last month after getting a proof that I have started a new venture while still in job. Later when I sent reminders for settlement I received warning notice that they may take a stern legal action. I have contributed immensely including IPR for the company yet the management is thankless. Besides they have not deposited my TDS to the Government. Since the company is in bad shape the management is trying to threaten me and deny me my dues. How do I proceed further? Should I settle amicably or defend my case? kindly revert

Answers (1)

309 votes

If there is a valid non compete clause in your agreement and if your ex employer's allegations are true then there is a possibility that your employer may approach the court.
Not depositing TDS to the government after deducting is an offense that they have committed.
It's advisable to amicably settle your case. You may write to the person in charge of your dues and call for amicable settlement in your written communication.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles