Employer threatening me to leave job what action can I take


I have 9 years of experience 6 months back I took a job where I was specifically told what work I have to do but when I reached there they gave me different work now they are threatening me to leave the the job or otherwise they will spoil my career. what legal action can I take in this case?

Answers (1)


77 votes

This would entirely depend on the terms of your contract with the employer. If you are working under a private business then your services may be terminated as provided for in the contract. You may however file a suit to recover amounts owed to you. Do ensure all communication with your employer is in writing. Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles