×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Employer not giving relieving letter


Hi, My employer do not reliving me before complete the notice periods of 60 days, I am also ready to pay for remaining notice periods which I will not complete. I want to relieve within 19 days notice period and remaining days I will pay by cheque, but still they will not allow to reliving me. So please help me what should I do? I need to join another company after 20 days. I am stuck now. Please help me..... Thanks,


Answers (3)

no one can stop any body resigning and joining other employer even when they are under an employment bond, so you can join, but I would suggest that you should help your present company in whatever way possible to complete the ongoing project successfully keeping your bond time limit in mind. Even if U have to work day night shifts continuously do it. This will help you to get relieved in time. And nothing wrong in assuring them your extra time, work in your spare time. Presently don't think of legal resources. Because targetting any legal steps would be time being


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Technically you can come out of the company by paying 40 days notice salary or by request. Now that you have already resigned, they cannot terminate your services. The Option of adjusting your leave is the companies discretion. It will be appropriate if you request the company to relieve you by adjusting the leave or by way of paying the notice period.

Legal solutions are there but it will take a long time. You can send them a legal notice for jeopardizing your work somewhere else.

If there is a contract regarding your employment, then it has to honoured by way of compensating 60 days salary or by way of request.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

If you are mention your notice period in your resume then the new employer must wait for the notice period your last employer can't help you because every company has rules and according to rules the employer can't relive you till the notice period.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

was working in a company on contract payroll. In August 2015 they said they will provide me a offer letter and but they kept on delaying. Later on in …

Read More

Hi Sir I have Worked with a company 5 years 1 month, i have resigned and served 20days of notice but my notice period has 90days , my one of the man…

Read More

My Company is not giving me the Experience letter but I have worked there more than 1Year. I am changing my Job to some other office for the better op…

Read More

Sir I am selected in IB in the post of security assistant in 2012. Before that I told selection committee to crimal case registered on me under sectio…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue