Employer not compensating for expenses incurred for marketing


My previous employer, a CBSE school, has not compensated me for the expenses incurred by me for marketing purpose. What legal course can I take to recover. Its been 5 months when I left the firm.

Answers (2)


62 votes

firstly you are work near about 240 day in the year
secondly you are left as per terms and conditions i.e. bye law
its means that you left the job without prior permission.
thirdly for limitation
why you are trying to take legal action after 5 months later.
you take legal action within 30 days
as per your query i can't suggest you properly.
but you memories for that


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

335 votes

you can sent a legal notice to your employer and demand the amount as per your service conditions . if they failed to make a payment to you , in this circumstances you can file a petition to labour court or labour commissioner under section 33 of the industrial dispute act 1947 .

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles