Employer has sent legal notice claiming I have taken company documents


2 months ago I joined in as an accountant, and last month they don't give salary, They said complete work first but they din't let me complete the work, troubled me, and asked me to do 9 months more work. They gave Rs.8000 instead of a salary of Rs.20000. Now they are troubling again. 4 other people have left company. I also left the company and now I got a legal notice from the company, saying I got the cheque books and bill books of the company and have run away with them, which is not true. If I dont return the same they will file criminal complaint against me. What should I do?

Answer


Firstly, you should reply to the legal notice stating that all the allegations made by the company are false and baseless.

And also stating that the company is making such allegations to avoid paying your salary.

And also ask in the legal notice to pay your dues and and also mention that the you have been mentally harassed by the baseless and false allegations.

We also need to go through your service contract to ascertain the terms and conditions of your employment to guide you in an appropriate manner.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir, Please share the notification of current minimum wages in delhi and confirm that the notification was approved by president or not? …

Read More

In college i consumed alcohol and wandering.some student complained and police came and took me to a nearby police station.Next day , i was taken to c…

Read More

I am in Hyderabad, India. My Father is an employee of D.L.R.L/D.R.D.O (Defence Electronic Research Laboratory) located at Chandrayangutta Hyderabad In…

Read More

I have been hired by a company in Sept 2016. I resigned in Jan 2017. I have served the notice period even. My full & final amount was around 42000…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue