×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Employer denying to pay salary after termination of contract


Hello i was working with a corporate company as HR and have signed contract for 3 month. As i have started the contract on 6th December so it was going to get over on 5th March but do due my medical issue i worked till 23rd Feb discussed with my senior he asked me to mail him to terminate the contract i mailed him and after some days when i asked him about my salary he said you need to serve 11 days then they'll pay me my salary. They included my Sunday and my week off to so in that case what should i do


Answers (1)

If you mutually terminated contract before expiration of date , it's legally bound to provide your sallery of counted serve days.if they ask you to complete 11 days service and get your sallery so they shouldn't be terminated your contract. Its illegal to bound some one for free serve. You can file case against it and matter may concluded on merits.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Company terminated me without notice, they gave joining bonus and i have completed one year as per the company policy. Now, they have sent a legal not…

Read More

Dear sir, I was working in Mumbai based MnC . I resigned from my job on 12 April with one month notice period but I have to complete three month notic…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Ma'am, I was working with an Not-for-Profit organization. Recently I was asked to resign without any valid reason. Refusing to do so, th…

Read More

joined on 11th April and till my last day of 3rd march I was not given offer letter,no bank account was opened. This is small company with 8 companies…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue