Employer denying relieving letter as absent from work due to maternity


I took a LWP informing my manager that I will be going through infertility treatment and will be OOO. During absence from office for 1.5 years when I am asking for reliving letter they are denying. During these 1.5 year I undergo miscarriage as well. However, they are not listening and denying receiving letter.


Answers (2)

I assume that there isn't any outstanding or arrears on your part if that stands true then the Company cannot deny the relieving letter.
Generally one month prior notice is served in case of resignation. Go through your contract and look for the 'Arbitration' and 'Termination' clause. Kindly write or talk in person to the Company's top management/administration officer or any concerned authority for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please share the complete details with regard to the above mentioned issue that you have with your employers. Also please share all the written communication that you had with your employers during the entire period so that a proper opinion can be given.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I wanted to know if maternity leave pay is to be paid as full salary or only basic pay in private companies in India?…

Read More

I have joined my Organisation in Jan 2016 as Asst.Mgr - HR. I got pregnant in May 2016 and on 11 July 2016 I told my Boss i.e Director of Co. that I a…

Read More

Can contractual employee of Govt organisation in delhi will get adoption paid leave if she adopts baby of less than 15 days…

Read More

i have a 5 month old baby. do i get the new maternity benefits…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue