×

quesEmployer asks to serve notice period on rejecting offer letter.

I signed an offer but later due to personal reasons, rejected it (1 week from date of joining) by informing the employer in a very mild manner. However, the employer has issued legal notice, saying that I have to either: A. Join the organization on said date and then resign and serve 3 month notice period; or B. Pay 3 month salary in lieu of notice period within 3 days. I read the offer letter, there is no mention of penalty. Only in the Termination clause it is mentioned that either party can terminate contract by giving a notice of 3 months or 3 months salary in lieu of notice period.

  • ans

    You may not worry, the company cannot take action against you nor they can file case against you.

    Since you have not executed any appointment letter so you are not bound by any terms of the company.

    Hence, you are not required to pay penalty

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had a verbal agreement with the principal of the school where I work in…
i need help with the following: I am working in a company and my father…
I am working in a MNC co. currently on which role I am working is…

Will it impact my Govt. job prospects in case I am charged for a false…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly