Duty hours and rest period in train duty what are the legal rules


Main ek railway employee hu aur Meri duty Ajmer Shatabdi main Hain, jo subah 6 baje New Delhi se chal ke 12 baje Ajmer pahuchti Hain aur fir waapis New Delhi raat 11 baje laut ti Hain. Mera 1 din ka duty hour 17 ghante hota Hain. Iss schedule ko mujhe continuos 3 days follow Karne ke liye bola jaa raha hain tabhi ek din ka rest milega. Mujhe yeh jaan na Hain ki Kya yeh Labour Law ke according Hain My Duty Hours per day = 17 Hours Number of Days = 3 Total Duty Hours= 17×3 =54 Hours in 3 Days

Answers (1)


217 votes

As per the Labour laws of India a person is supposed to be employed for 8 hours only which can be extended to next 4 hours in a day under the overtime working hours. For the first eight hours you will get normal 8 hours wages and for the next 4 hours you will get double the time you have spent over the job. So if you have worked for 12 hours in a day then you will be getting wages of 16 hours. Further you can't be called for more than 48 hours in a week for the job. But these all calculations are for those who works in factory or allied places. Railway has a different job criteria so you need to see that before coming upto a conclusion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles