Dues remaining and abrupt removal. Where can i file complaint for it?


I was working for a magazine for an amount of Rs. 15000/- per month and worked for 13 months. But suddenly the Magazine Owner discontinued me and has to pay me Rs. 21000/-. He is not paying the amount. I reside in Delhi. Where can I file complaint to get my dues?

 

Should I go to LABOUR DEPARTMENT or LABOUR COURT or somewhere else, please suggest?

Answer

You may initially issue a Legal Notice to the Magazine stating all details i.e. working days for which the payment has not been received and mentioning the total dues.

 

If this does not provide you the desired relief, you may file a Suit for Recovery in a Civil Court. Your case will not be maintainable in the Labour Court as your salary is more than 15000 per month.

 

The case will be filed in the court having jurisdiction in the area where your employer's office is situated.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

hello sir, i worked in a private school for 24 years aprrox and now bcz of changed working conditions i want to resign. i had a bad encounter with the…

Read More

I and my friend worked for a firm in Bangalore. The Co-Founders are Foreign citizens living locally in Bangalore itself. Initially the payments were d…

Read More

I was working in a startup for last 1 year, initially everything is good but after 6 months our salary is getting delayed first time its 10 days , the…

Read More

I was working as an Mechanical engineer in a Project management company for 38 months, i resigned and after serving 1 month notice period i left the c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue