Do UPSC recommend for increment in salary? Got job through UPSC.


I joined PEC University of technology through UPSC on March 29, 2001 and before joining them I got a written commitment from the authorities on Feb 7, 2001 that my pay will be protected as per Govt. Circular Notification.

 

This commitment was given to me after getting complete details about my previous organization and salary.

 

In 2010 the college authorities told me that Since UPSC has not recommended my name with additional increment, I am not entitled to the increment.

 

What is the legal remedy available to me?

 

Answer

 

With the scant information supplied by you, it is difficult to give precise Legal Advice.  If you are aggrieved with the UPSC decision and if it appears to be arbitrary and violates the equality doctrine, you can approach the Hon'ble High Court in Writ jurisdiction seeking the remedy. 

 

If PEC University falls within the jurisdiction of CAT (Central Administrative Tribunal), you have to file your case with them accordingly.

 

You may write in / call us for further discussion as we can provide you detailed legal advice once all the facts are established.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have not received my salary since the past 2 months. I work as a manager in a real estate firm and have not got my last 2 months' salary.  …

Read More

I have been under probation when I left my job without notice. If company tries to serve me a notice, is it really worth as if I was on a probation pe…

Read More

Hello, I am working in Software company at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. I have signed NDA in which clearly mentioned that EMPLOYEE CANNOT LEAVE THE COMPANY FOR…

Read More

i have joined in a pvt. company on feb 26th through my friend. but i was not aware of the work. after all these i dont want to continue this. please s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue