Did not mention about previous employment in govt can there be problem


My friend is a govt contractual employee he apply for new govt job he mention "no" place of inservice in application form because his office dont give NOC for new job so he mention no if he selected then he resign previous job and join in new job can have any problem plz reply he dont want previous job benifit

Answers (1)


415 votes
You are required to furnish correct information while applying for government job. If in verification it is detected that the information mention by you is false, action can be taken against you. Therefore it is advised to fill in correct information regarding your previous employment.  


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have been selected for Central Excise department last year due to pendancy of criminal case (498A,323,504,506,IPC AND 3/4 DP ACT) against me departm…

Read More

Sir/Mam, Mrs. "X" got divorce in 2002 & she get Govt. job in 2004 with divorce quota. In 2007 she get remarriage with the same person to…

Read More

I have been working in central govt department since Jan 2009 ie from last 8 yrs 9months and my selection was through open selection now after working…

Read More

I have been selected for govt job recently. Police verification process has already been started.. but two years ago my neighbour had lodged an fir ag…

Read More