Deviation from GOI circular by Punjab National bank


There is a GOI circular issued by min of finance and banking that both female unmarried and married are to be transferred to parents and spouses place of stay to minimize hardships. But PNB is not folliwing for unmarried. Can a law suit be filed to get a transfer on those guidelines inspite bank has not issued any internal circular on that. How much time it will take if filed at allahabad bench?

Answers (1)


227 votes

If the PNB bank is not complying with the circular, then you can send a representation to PNB and marking the same to RBI.

If  bank is not following the guidelines then you can file a writ petition thereby seeking directions that PNB is required to comply with the GOI circular  


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles