×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Customer asking to cancel the order without prior notice


i had a coustumer who ordered me the computer hardware material few days ago, i gave a quotation orally and he agreed for the same amount . so i ordered the material and when i reached him to deliver the material, now he refuse to take the material and says i want to cancel the order as you are charging more.. i had took money from a friend on 5% charge for 15days. what can i do now


Answers (3)

You can do the following:
1. Trace the phone records you have;
2. File a legal notice to him;
3. Say that you and your customer are bound by a legal contract even if it is oral;
4. Ask for compensation from your customer for the loss you suffered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you was ordered by customer for computer hardware material, and now he denies to accept. As a rule if a buyer refuses delivery without grounds then they are liable for any subsequent costs incurred by the seller, including reasonable costs

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Without any advance it was not supposed to book the order. If you had & customer cancelled you may only request him to receive it else send him legal notice. Remaining i fear that legal costs will be more as compared to your product.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My cousin was working in pvt ltd company. He did not get any joining letter or appointment letter. He did not get any I cared of company. Salary was c…

Read More

I recently left a job in which my employer didn't pay me well and asked me to take care of business logistics and advertisement saying he wil…

Read More

My husband is working as senior software engineer in a multi national company registered as a private ltd co in Bangalore, right now he is working on …

Read More

Dear sir, I am not getting Salary as per 6th pay commission and ICAR Rules but other Driver is getting as per 6th Pay Commission and ICAR Rules. I hav…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue