Criminal case against me will this will effect my selection


Same criminal case is going on against me, I have qualified a government exam and whether this will create any issue in the future

Answers (2)


329 votes

Unless you expressly explain as to what sort of case is going against you and what all sections are involved in that case it is not possible to answer this question. Not all criminal cases disqualify you from a government job but majority of them do.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

233 votes

Did you application form require disclosure of pending criminal cases? If it did and you suppressed the fact then it may become a ground for taking disciplinary action against you, including by terminating service. Secondly, in case you get convicted in the criminal case that too will be a ground for termination on account of moral turpitude. It may be better you seek legal advice to clarify this issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles