Consequences of cases and fines under IPC on career


Dear sir/Madam, Over a private case which is directly filed in court, my father brother and I were fined for rupees 1000 and 500 under IPC sections 447 and 323 , I am a bank officer , how it is going to affect my career, please edify me.

Answers (2)


202 votes

Once you paid fine your case is closed. Closed case do not effect on one’s career. If any criminal proceedings are in the court against you that will effect your carrier and as well as for promotions. Civil case do not effect your careers


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

54 votes

Hello Sir,

When the court directed you to pay an amount as fine, it does not mean that you are acquitted. You are proved as guilty, hence, the punishment by levying the fine amount imposed on you, however, it does not affect your career. Sec. 447 is criminal tresspass and 323 is punishment for voluntarily causing hurt.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles