Conduct rules regarding issue : Working with NGO permissible or not.


I am working in a PSU but working voluntarily with an NGO in education section as a consultant. It is purely non profit. Can I do that? If permission is needed , is it compulsory? Few people lodged q case against me saying how a govt employee is working for a non profit How can I respond?

Answers (2)


110 votes

you are well within your rights to voluntarily work for an NGO without profit . in case of any such complaint against you for voluntary services formal reply has to be filed stating the nature of the services provided as a volunteer .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

142 votes

you may have to prove that you are just holding consultant post but in wider sense it is not a commercial post i am holding and then you can walk free otherwise you may be caught in displinary enquiry and then what not after that better respond to show cause.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles