Concealment of previous service details to change to a Govt sector


Can I hide my ex-service details, if i changed my service from one govt sector to another?

Answers (2)


131 votes

No,You should not and it is not recommended that you hide any service details to your another organisation because when your new employer gets to know that you have concealed or hide the facts intentionally regarding your previous service or job details from them then you are liable to be suspended or even dismissed on the grounds of integrity.It will not work in your Favour but it will let u down and proves your dishonesty.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

240 votes

You should not and it is not recommended that you hide any service details because as and when your new employer gets to know that you have concealed the facts regarding your previous service details from them then you are liable to be suspended or even dismissed on the grounds of integrity.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles