Compulsion of police verification for joining government job


Is the police verification is compulsory for govt job after joining the job..

Answers (1)


85 votes

Yes, if is stated in advertisement notification or service/departmental rules, it is mandatory.

Process is simple and quick. It is just to ward off any doubts on character or existence of criminal proceedings.

Are you facing any harassment or issues in getting the verification done?
What's the exact nature of your problem?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir i am a staffnurse working in nimhans hospital banglore , joined in 2015 .During recruitment exam or advertisement they never mentioned about bond …

Read More

On 03/12/2014 an advertisement was published by iitg for various categories(all the posts are permanent). One of those categories are junior technicia…

Read More

I have been selected for a govt job and in the form they have asked about domicile. Since my birth in chandigarh, I have been living in chandigarh but…

Read More

My sister got government job in an insurance company in 2015 based on OBC reservation criteria.As my father is employed in PSU on the post of Chargeha…

Read More