Complaint for cancelling recruitment on grounds of pregnancy


Hello. I got an interview call from a corporate in Puñe. I cleared all the rounds. Last was the HR round which they said would be telephonic. Today I got a call from their side and they conducted the interview. I was selected and then they explained about the formalities and documents to submit. They said that a 15 months bond has to signed. So I agreed but I also mentioned that I would need 3 months unpaid leave starting from September since I was due in September. She said okay let me talk to my superiors and then cut the phone. In five minutes I got a call back and she said that I cannot be hired as pregnant. I asked why so to which she said that since they're having a bond . But I said I won't be breaking any conditions in your bond as I will be rejoining for sure and also I don't want any salary for the three months leave I would take. She said that's correct but she cannot do anything. Try next time. I don't know if what they did is legal. Not hiring just because I am preg?

Answers (1)


126 votes

You should find out the following:
1. How the corporate office works? What are the terms and conditions for gaining employment?
2. What are the terms and conditions of the bond?
3. Are others also bound by the same terms?
4. Nonetheless they cannot debar you from gaining employment just because of pregnancy.

You can do the following:
1. Write a personal letter to the woman who took your interview? Or the HR Department asking them the reason for rejecting you?
2. If they still give you unsatisfactory reasons then issue a legal notice to them for wrongfully denying you employment;
3. Then you can file a complaint before the labour commissioner, court etc. (this is at a belated stage)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles