Compensation for torture at work place


I am having problems with my present company. Recently, I was bitten by a rat in the office and on going home was advised a tetanus injection. Next day I asked for a days work from home and was denied to me. I want to file for compensation as I am being compelled to sit in an office which is affecting my health

Answers (1)


217 votes

Hello as query has been sought from you, that you want to file a compensation suit ,
I will advise you to before filing such petition you should make some representation before concern authority regarding the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir/mam, I am an IT professional. I recently got an offer from a leading IT MNC. They sent me a mail and there was a link in that, after clicking o…

Read More

I just wanted to know that I'm planning to open a business whose I name I have decided. Now the name of the business matches with the surname of one o…

Read More

I left my previous Job on 31 July with proper process. But Still I have not received my Full and final settlement from company. Please tell me easy wa…

Read More

hi sir, i have joined as a service engineer in a xxxx company and signed on a 20RS bond paper, So what actually the issue is the job profile which the…

Read More