Company's office in multiple cities. Where to file a case for salary?


In the continuation of my previous query, I want to file the civil suite for recovery for my pending salary. I was located in patiala. My appointment letter was issue from Gurgaon office. Company has its registered office in Delhi. (Company packed up both office unofficially). Company's Corporate office is in Mumbai and company is still in working condition.

 

Please suggest that where I can file my case? Gurgaon, Delhi or Mumbai or any place? Presently I am located in Gurgaon. The recovery amount is 7 lacs.

 

Answer

 

If your company carries their business, or personally work for gains in Mumbai then you can file a case within the local limits of  these jurisdiction. The cause of action arose in Gurgaon, Delhi, so you can file your suit within such jurisdiction. Furthermore, you will have to check your appointment letter, whether your company has provided any jurisdiction in case of any dispute. 

 

Before filing a case, we suggest you  to send a legal notice, to the Company claiming their your salary , PF and other amount recoverable and thereby requesting the company to comply with the same within 30 days.

 

If the company does not comply with the said legal notice within 30 days, then you and other people can file a civil suit against the company for claiming his full and final settlement along with the damages and compensation for the harassment and mental torture.

 

Further the court fee levied will be somewhere 1 percent to 3 percent.

  

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.         

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

i have been working since the past 1 and a half years and I am unsatisfied with my appraisal as the new appointed employees having same designation an…

Read More

I am going to construct my house which type of agreement I take from labour/contractor so I could not involve in any incident happen on site.?…

Read More

I left company on 3rd February 2017 and according to this employer company policy, I should get my FNF after 45 days of last working day. Its almost 4…

Read More

I have joined a company 12th Oct-2016 as a Manager post..when company is not release my nov month salary on time I have resigned from company 15th Dec…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue