Company wants to terminate wants an alternative option


Company want to terminate me Do I have any alternate.

Answers (3)


135 votes

See you never mentioned why company want to terminate you? Company have memorandum that they can terminate if any mistakes or wrong might be done by employee.provide reasons in details so I can give u proper advise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

A lot will depend on the nature of employment. If an employment contract consists of a termination clause which is without cause then the company may be entitled to terminate the employment. However, to assess applicability of the Industrial Disputes Act and the possible remedies that may be available under law, some specific details are required.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
230 votes

1. Will need to read the terms of your employment in you offer letter;
2. You can send them a formal notice from your side;
3. If there is wrongful termination you can always send a legal notice to them.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My employer has kept my salary nd bonus pending.i asked her about it time to time. Den she just did timepass den she msg me to come for full nd final.…

Read More

Hi unfortunately i have terminated from an pvt ltd company . My pf is still remain . When apply withdrawal of same if employer can not take it serious…

Read More

I'm working in a Call Center and we are frisked at the entry to the premises. While being frisked at the entry at the time of my shift start, I wa…

Read More

Sir i had contract with the company for one month notice period,company terminated my services leaving me a month notice but after that they are not a…

Read More