×

quesCompany Terminatiing without Notice Period over advance expense

Company is terminating me without notice period. Issue was with Advance money given for USA trip which did not happen. I agreed to repay with Part salary and Incentives. But company asked me to get relieved immediately. Also company did not pay me entire last months salary. Also they have not terminated officially but stopped my access to company email account which I used to work from home. Please do advice me how can we deal with this legally. Company offer l

  • ans

    The terms of employment is governed by appointment letter. If as per appointment letter you have breached any terms or committed fraud then if the terms state you can be terminated without notice then you can be terminated. However we suggest you to give an apology letter and state you are ready to pay the amount.

     

    If still the company do not agree then we suggest you to send a legal notice through a lawyer, despite legal notice they fail to pay you, then you can file a suit thereby demanding your job and recover you salary.

     

  • ansThe terms of employment is governed by appointment letter. If as per appointment letter you have breached any terms or committed fraud then if the terms state you can be terminated without notice then you can be terminated. However we suggest you to give an apology letter and state you are ready to pay the amount. If still the company do not agree then we suggest you to send a legal notice through a lawyer, despite legal notice they fail to pay you , then you can file a suit thereby demanding your job and recover you salary

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Send Legal Notice For Recovery Of Dues From Employer With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Labour & Service Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Father does private job and during his job he got a brain haemorrhage due to…

the company suddenly asked all the staff to stop coming to the office on 17th…
Hello, Last week I saw an advertisement which says only Delhi/NCR candidates can apply when…
We are working employee and we have not received 3 months salary, we got personal…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>