Company refusing to give experience letter though accepted orally


It's a small company with 5 employees.I have completed 4 months training but they haven't taught all the syllabus at that 4 months period.After that I joined there itself and worked for next 4 months.Every week we have 6 working days.Sometimes they give work even on sundays.My salary is only 7k.But every month I used to get only 6k.Even if I take one day leave or if I come 1hour late to office they won't give me Salary for that day.1hour late means for example Monday if I go 15 mins late and it continues for 4 days means they won't give me one day salary.Orally they say that my designation is Frontend designer.But there is no proof for that.They haven't even issued me an ID card in the past 4 months.They don't have stable rules.Due to my mother's operation I need to resign my job immediately.So one morning I asked for my relieving orally.After few hours orally they said ok u may go.They asked me to collect my experience letter after15 days then 10 days then 2 days but not issuing


Answers (1)

Unless some proof relating to your employment in the company, nothing could be done legally. if no direct evidence like appointment order etc., is available, atleast you might have sent some mail to the company or they may send some mail to you or any proof relating to the work done by you for clients company etc., has to be produced, else they may deny your employment and escape from any liability. if no proof is available then you have to pursue the company for the experience certificate by request and you have to wait for their mercy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I was working for an oil based company in Chennai for almost 3(1 year trainee) years, now I left that company with 3 months notice period..but they ar…

Read More

Environment engineer post had been publised by department of local bodies rajasthan in recruitment advertisement M. Tech. After b. Tech degree determi…

Read More

I am being mentally harassed in the office. I had signed a 2 yrs bond with the company. Since I could not bear the harassment, I resigned. They said t…

Read More

Hi Iam working in Bengaluru in a startup for last 4 years. I started of with a pay of 8000 per month and after 4 yes I reached close to 35000 which is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue