Company not releasing my dues. Unfair appointment letter. What to do?


My company is not releasing my Full and Final including my PF, gratuity and other dues. I was working with them as Sr. Executive Admin since 6 years and resigned in Nov 2013 by giving them a month's notice as against 3 months mentioned in my appointment letter.

 

I also gave them an option to buy out the 2 months' short notice given by me, but they are not responding to my emails, and are not releasing my dues wherein all resignation formalities have been done by me.

 

The appointment letter was unfair also where the company can give a month's notice to terminate but not the employee.

 

Please help.

 

Answer


The course of recovery of your employment dues depends on the nature of job you were rendering.  If it was clerical in nature, the Industrial Disputes Act would be applicable and you can get the desired relief in the labour court. You can file your complaint for financial dues as well as for gratuity. But in case of PF, you have to move the prescribed application before the concerned PF office authorities and in case of no action by them, you may write in to the PF commissioner stating your woes and inaction by the concerned authorities.

 

On the other hand, if your job was of a supervisory nature, you have to give a Legal Notice to the management for payment of financial dues, which include salary arrears, gratuity, leave encashment etc. If the management does not respond positively or does not pay in the stipulated time of 15 days, you may file a Civil suit for recovery of financial dues in the relevant Civil court by paying the relevant court fee.

 

Coming to the fault on your part regarding giving a months notice instead of three, the same shall be raised by the Company during the court proceedings and there you can prove that you were willing to buy out the 2 month's short notice given by you (i.e. pay off the salary of 2 months). 

 

In this case as well, the remedy to get your PF amount will be the same as mentioned above.

 

Another option to avail your Gratuity is by sending an application to your employer via Form I (as per Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972) wherein in case your employer does not accept your request, they would have to reply via Form M - Notice rejecting claim for payment of gratuity by assigning the specified reason for rejection thereof and submit a copy of rejection to the Gratuity office. In such a case, the Gratuity officials would send you a Summon via Form P to establish your claim and once this is done, they would direct your employer via Form S to pay the eligible Gratuity amount to you. 

 

These Gratuity claim forms are available at the following link:

 

http://www.delhi.gov.in/wps/wcm/connect/doit_labour/Labour/Home/Acts+Implemented/Details+of+the+Acts+Implemented/The+Payment+of+Gratuity+1972/Forms/

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I woked as a manager in one of the FEC retail company for 3 years. and my latest pay is 28600 net. cause of some false statement company has termi…

Read More

My son was appointed by GM of 'KAH' on behalf of 'AHPL' (Employer). AR did not name 'AHPL' as a party to dispute, hence refere…

Read More

I had resigned from company in last month 6 th of September2016 but company have not been released my salary month of August still I am requesting for…

Read More

I have salary dues from Abhijeet Ferro Alloys HO Nagpur. Their plant is in Vizag. Can I file case in Vizag…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue