Company not paying the assured payment to me. What options do i have?


I have done an agreement with a company for data entry project for a period of one year and given them Rs.2 Lacs refundable as security and they agreed to provide me 30 thousand records to fill every month. I entered 30 thousand records for them for first month but they wasted my time from 06 Feb to till date. They started imposing new rules every day.

 

Now they are not giving me the assured payment. What can I do?

 

Answer

 

The actions of the company is a clear case of breach of contract and you have got a number of remedies under the legal system to recover your assured payment as well as the refundable security given by you to the Company:

 

1. File a suit for recovery: This is the first and foremost method you should follow. File a Suit in the competent court for the recovery of your dues. You can also claim your refundable security back. It can also be pointed out that the Company is unilaterally formulating new rules with respect to your contract. 

 

2. If in case the the company is incorporated in India then you may approach to High Court for winding up as the amount payable to you is debt on the company and in case company is not in a position to pay its debts, the High Court can pass winding up orders.

 

3. File a cheating case against the company & directors: This is a criminal complaint under Section 420 of the Indian Penal Code and you can register an FIR and continue with the criminal case against the company for cheating as well as Criminal breach of trust under Section 406 of the Indian Penal Code.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

If resigned without notice for educational purposes for new job within a month Pl suggest and need your advise for the same. Thank you As per company…

Read More

I am working in a small pvt firm for last 3month but they are not giving the salary in time & has not given the salary of september so as i have s…

Read More

have a construction agreement done with a builder (20 RS stamp paper & not registered ) & the builder has not completed withing 12 months of t…

Read More

Drar sir /Madam Kya grandson ko grandfather ki death ke bad police me priority base pe job mil sakti ha . Agar koi aur family member eligilbe na ho? A…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue