Company not paying salary after resignation, what to do


Hi , I recently resigned from my job at a private IT firm in September but I dint get any reply from the HR or company manager regarding this nor they dint accept my resignation instead they terminated me stating false allegations that my performance is not good. They wanted me to sign a document which states I won't take any action against company nor I will claim any extra amount which sounds fishy . So I said I won't sign the documents for which they said do whatever you want and till now I dint get my FNF settlement nor 2 months notice period or the 18 days which I worked for company . They dint even give me my releiving letter . They are imposing false allegations on me stating that my performance and behaviour is not good . Kindly help. Regards,


Answers (1)

You can file your grevience with Assistant Commissioner, Labour Department or can also file a case in Labout Court of your jurisdiction to get arrears. In the labour court the company or you can not hide anything. On merits you will get justice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

1. How the Company’s liability would be decided for the payment of full and final settlement amount (excluding PF) and Gratuity payable at the t…

Read More

I am surfing low back page (loss of lumbar lordosis) that's why i am send my resignation in company. but company not accepted my resignation and c…

Read More

Dear Sir, My Grandmother already put up a case against GRIDCO due to my Grandfather's death in 11KV LT Line on May'2011 for compensation. Afte…

Read More

I am not getting my full and final salary even after 3 months since I resigned. I was working with a private firm but due to some reason and mutu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue